2017 Pakistan Blue Sheep & Himalayan Ibex
Meet and greet with Mark Peterson upon arrival in Islamabad, host of Cabela’s Instinct Series, into the Pakistan Himalayan and Karakurum mountain ranges in search of the elusive Blue Sheep and Himalayan Ibex.
2nd hunt - 3 spots open
March 20, 2017 - depart for Islamabad
March 21 - arrive, meet & greet with Mark Peterson of WTA. Fly to Gilgit with outfitter representative and overnight
March 22 - Gilgit to ibex hunting area
March 23 -26 – 4 day ibex hunt
March 27 – transfer to blue sheep area
March 28 - April 3 - 7 day blue sheep hunt
April 4 - hunting area to Gilgit and fly to Islamabad and overnight
April 5 - First flight of the day from Islamabad to USA
April 5 - Arrive back in USA
Pakistan is home to some of Asia’s most magnificent landscapes as it stretches from the Arabian Sea, its southern border, to some of the world’s most spectacular mountain Northern ranges and features the densest concentration of high mountain peaks on earth. It features 5 out of the 14 summits that soar above 24000 feet on the face of the earth. 40 of the world’s 50 highest mountains occupy the northern part of the country, where three of the mightiest mountain systems meet. The Hindu Kush, the Karakorum’s and the Himalayas.
Himalayan Ibex are somewhat heavy bodied and thick set even when compared to the other wild goat species, and have short sturdy legs. Mature males have a much paler body coloring with predominantly white or creamy hairs on the flank and rump when in winter coat. Females and young males are a reddish-tan or almost a golden color in summer coat with a greyer-brown appearance in winter, due to an admixture of white hairs. Older males have a rich chocolate-brown color in summer with circular patches of yellowish-white hair in the mid-dorsal and rump regions. The winter coat is dense thick and woolly and cracks like the fleece of domestic sheep. The under wool of the Ibex, has long been prized for producing the softest and most luxurious quality of wool called "Pashm". In both sexes there is a thick woolly beard. Both sexes have a mid-dorsal dark brown stripe running from the shoulder to the tip of the tail. The Himalayan Ibex can be separated from the Alpine population by the horn shape which, in adult males, grows much longer, curving round to form three-quarters of a complete arc and tapering to relatively slender points. The horns of an adult male are large and impressive despite the bulk of the animal and measure average 101.6cm (40 in). Unlike other wild goats there is no distinct white carpal patch on the fore-leg. The Himalayan Ibex is gregarious like all wild goats. Young males, females and their followers normally associate in small herds varying from seven or eight up to thirty individuals. Feeding activity appears to be confined largely to early morning and late afternoon even in fairly remote regions.
Blue Sheep (local name Bharal) The Bharal was described by Hodgson in 1833. Bharal is a Hindi name, while "blue sheep" is a reference to the bluish sheen in the coat. The short, dense coat is slate grey in color, sometimes with a bluish sheen. The underparts and backs of the legs are white, while the chest and fronts of the legs are black. Separating the grey back and white belly is a charcoal colored stripe. The ears are small, and the bridge of the nose is dark. The horns are found in both sexes, and are ridged on the upper surface. In males, they grow upwards, then turn sideways and curve backwards, looking somewhat like an upside-down moustache. They may grow to a length of 80 cm/ 32 in. In females, the horns are much shorter and straighter, growing up to 20 cm / 8 inches long. Solitary or in small groups of less than 20 animals which consist of almost entirely one sex. Bharal are active throughout the day, alternating between feeding and resting on the grassy mountain slopes. Due to their excellent camouflage and the absence of cover in their environment, Bharal remain motionless when approached. Once they have been noticed, however, they scamper up to the precipitous cliffs, where they once again freeze, 'melting' into the rock face. Bharal are the favorite prey of the Snow Leopard.
Availability: SOLD OUT
Special WTA Pricing
Or Call: 1-800-346-8747